PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

  1. PRIVACY POLICY
  • The privacy policy of SKYSENS TEKNOLOJİ A.Ş. (hereinafter referred to as “SKYSENS”) specifies the terms and conditions for the use of personal data which is shared by SKYSENS or produced by SKYSENS during the use of the website skysens.io (hereinafter referred to as the ”website“) by users and visitors. (hereinafter referred to as the ”data owner“)

  • The Data Owner hereby declares that this Privacy Policy is enlightened in relation to the processing of personal data and its consents to the use of the personal data as set forth herein.

  • The personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act No: 6698 (hereinafter referred to as “KVKK”) and processed by SKYSENS are all kinds of data which makes a natural person specific or identifiable. Unless it is stated otherwise, under the terms and conditions provided under this Privacy Policy, ”Personal Data“ shall include the following information:

  • Communication Information
  • User Information
  • User Process Information
  • Process Security Information
  • Request/Complaint Management Information

  • The data which is anonymized pursuant to Articles 3 and 7 of the KVKK shall not be considered as Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of the relating law and the processing activities related to this data shall be performed without being bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  • SKYSENS may process the Personal Data provided by the Data Owner for the purpose of planning and executing the activities and services required by SKYSENS to recommend and promote the products and services offered by SKYSENS according to the likes, usage patterns and needs of the people who are concerned.

  • SKYSENS shall be able to process and share Personal Data without the consent of the Data Owner in accordance with Articles 5 and 8 of the KVKK or in the presence of exceptions in the relevant legislation. The most important of these situations are:

  • Clearly prescribed by law
  • The person who cannot explain his consent due to impossibility or whose legal consent is not acceptable by law where this consent is compulsory for the protection of himself or someone else's life or body integrity.
  • It is necessary to process personal data provided that it is directly related to the establishment or execution of any agreement between the Data Owner and SKYSENS,
  • Must be compulsory for the Company to fulfill its legal obligations,
  • To be publicized by the Data Owner himself,
  • When the data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,
  • When the data processing is compulsory for the legitimate interests of SKYSENS which the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Owner is not harmed.

  • SKYSENS shall be able to transfer the personal data of the Data Owner and the new data obtained by using this personal data to the third parties with the purpose of providing such services in which SKYSENS utilizes its services in order to achieve the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. SKYSENS will also be able to transfer the data to SKYSENS' business partners, suppliers and legally authorized institutions and organizations for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

  • SKYSENS, will be able to share the personal data with the third parties including but not limited to outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers, law offices, research companies, call centers in order to develop the data owner experience (including improvement and personalization), ensure the security of the Data Owner, detect fraudulent or unauthorized uses, investigate operational reviews, correct website services errors and perform any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

  • The Data Owner acknowledges that the third party may store personal data on the servers throughout the world and gives consent to this matter in advance, provided that the third party is limited to the above mentioned purposes.

  • Pursuant to Article 11 of the KVKK data owners have the following rights:

  • Find out whether personal data has been processed,
  • Requesting information if personal data is processed,
  • To find out the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately,
  • Finding out the third parties in which personal data is transferred at domestic or abroad,
  • Requesting the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and requesting that the transaction made in this scope to be notified to third parties where personal data is transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other related laws, it is necessary to request the deletion or destruction of the personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of the data to be eliminated, and to request that the transaction made in this scope to be notified to the third parties where the personal data is transferred,
  • Objection to the emergence of a result against the individual by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Demanding the loss if the loss of the personal data is unlawful

  • These rights of the personal Data Owners may be exercised by submitting a written form on the ……….. website or through the methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, will be evaluated as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. Although it is essential that there is no charge for the claims, SKYSENS reserves the right to charge fees on the fee tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, if the transaction requires a separate cost for SKYSENS.

  • The Data Owner undertakes that the information subject to this privacy policy is complete, correct and current, and that any changes to this information will be updated immediately. SKYSENS will not have any responsibility if the Data Owner has not provided up-to-date information.

  • The Data Owner acknowledges that if a request results in the failure of any Personal Data to be used by SKYSENS, Data Owner may not be able to fully benefit from the functioning of the website and will be responsible for all such responsibilities.

  • SKYSENS shall keep the personal data provided by the Data Owner for the period required for the above-mentioned processing purposes. In addition, SKYSENS will be able to retain the Personal Data for any period of discrepancy that may arise between the Data Owner and the limited time limit for the implementation of the necessary defenses under the applicable legislation and for the periods of time limitation specified in the relevant legislation.

  • In order to ensure the necessary security and technical measures to ensure the appropriate level of security, SKYSENS undertake the necessary audits in the conditions specified in the relevant legislation or as stated in this Privacy Policy for the following;

  • The Personal Data is not processed illegally
  • The Personal Data is not accessable illegally and
  • The Personal Data is protected all times.

  • SKYSENS cannot disclose the personal data obtained from the Data Owner to anyone else in contradiction with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the relevant Law and may not use it outside the scope of the transaction.
  • In case of linking to other applications via the website, SKYSENS does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies and contents of the other applications.
  1. B) COOKIES

Cookies are used on the website to enable data owners to benefit from the website in the most efficient way and to improve the user experience.

Cookies are very small text files, usually letters and numbers, that are saved on the computer (or other devices such as smartphones or tablets) via browsers by visited web sites. Cookies do not include personal data such as name, gender, or address for visitors.

Cookies are created by servers which manage the visited website. Thus, the visitor can understand this when the visitor visits the same site. Cookies can be compared to identity cards which show website owners that the same visitor is re-visiting the site.

Cookies can be deleted or blocked in the settings section of the browser if it is not preferred to use cookies. This may affect the use of the website. Unless the cookie settings are changed from the browser, this means that the use of cookies on the website is accepted.

The main purposes of using cookies on the website are:

  • To improve the services offered to the visitors by increasing the functionality and performance of the website,
  • Improving the website and presenting new features through the website and personalizing the features offered according to your preferences,
  • Ensuring the legal and commercial security of the website, the visitor and SKYSENS.